GameStop Stock Price | GME Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

GameStop NewsMore News

InvestorPlace

Today’s Biggest Pre-Market Stock Movers: 10 Top Gainers and Losers onMonday

InvestorPlace

The Next Meme Stock Sensations? 3 Ready to Join the Rally

InvestorPlace

The Dumb Money Revival: 3 Stocks That Could Enjoy a 2024 Boom

Premium

Your favorite meme-stock characters are back. But whether Keith Gill or Gary Gensler will have the last laugh this time is in question.

If Congress hates what Gill is doing, they can make his life miserable, says lawyer Adam Gana.

Benzinga

Stocks Reclaim Record Highs As Jobs Data Fuels Growth Optimism; Gold, Bonds Tumble As Yields Rise: What's Driving Markets Friday?

Wall Street returned to reclaim record highs on Friday after a stronger-than-expected jobs report.

Historical Prices for GameStop

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

GameStop Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 8

Buy Ratings: 0 Neutral Ratings: 0 Sell Ratings: 8

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 5.60 Median: 6.37 Highest: 7.50

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

GameStop Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
05/17/24Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$7schlecht
03/27/24Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$5.59999990463257schlecht
11/30/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$6schlecht
09/07/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$6schlecht
09/01/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$6.19999980926514schlecht
06/08/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$6.19999980926514schlecht
06/02/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$6.5schlecht
07/22/22Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Sell$7.5schlecht

GameStop Estimates* in USD

2024202520262027
Revenue5,5294,6794,4594,949
Dividend----
Dividend Yield (in %)----
EPS0.13-0.07-0.03-
P/E Ratio217.20-387.86-905.00-
EBIT18-30-1462
EBITDA91124148153
Net Profit40-16-4-
Net Profit Adjusted40-16-4-
Pre-Tax Profit27453588
Net Profit (Adjusted)-312272088
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE0.13-0.07-0.03-
EPS (GAAP)0.060.110.080.23
Gross Income1,3481,1331,0601,147
Cash Flow from Investing-4319612-
Cash Flow from Operations-166-201-118-48
Cash Flow from Financing-83,8710-
Cash Flow per Share----
Free Cash Flow--202-100-84
Free Cash Flow per Share----
Book Value per Share----
Net Debt--1,160-1,060-975
Research & Development Exp.----
Capital Expenditure36323236
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.1,2721,016922-
Shareholder’s Equity1,3475,2895,358-
Total Assets2,9686,5366,504-
Previous Quarter
ending 01/31/24
Current Quarter
ending 04/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 07/31/24
Current Year
ending 01/31/24
Next Year
ending 01/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts22222
Average Estimate0.295 USD-0.090 USD-0.080 USD0.125 USD-0.070 USD
Year Ago0.160 USD-0.140 USD-0.030 USD-1.020 USD0.125 USD
Publish Date6/7/20249/4/202412/4/20246/13/2024-
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts22223
Average Estimate2,050 USD995 USD896 USD5,529 USD4,679 USD
Year Ago2,226 USD1,237 USD1,164 USD5,927 USD5,529 USD
Publish Date6/7/20249/4/202412/4/20246/13/2024-

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

GameStop Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
Robinson Mark Haymond05/05/2024214.0050,623.0014.51Sell No
Moore Daniel William04/23/20247,779.0013,606.0010.20Sell No
Robinson Mark Haymond04/22/202413,471.0050,837.0010.16Sell No
Moore Daniel William04/07/2024526.0021,385.0011.25Sell No
Cheng Lawrence04/07/2024313.0064,588.0011.21Buy No
Cheng Lawrence04/07/20244,358.0064,275.0011.23Buy No
Cheng Lawrence04/07/20244,829.0059,917.0011.22Buy No
Cheng Lawrence04/07/2024500.0065,088.0011.22Buy No
Robinson Mark Haymond01/01/2024690.0068,687.0017.53Sell No
Moore Daniel William01/01/2024985.0022,963.0017.53Sell No
Moore Daniel William10/31/20236,641.0023,948.0015.06Buy No
Robinson Mark Haymond10/11/202311,966.0069,377.0015.48Sell No
Moore Daniel William10/01/2023686.0017,307.0015.41Sell No
Robinson Mark Haymond10/01/20234,220.0081,343.0015.41Sell No
Cheng Lawrence09/10/20231,232.0055,088.0017.71Buy No
Attal Alain09/07/202315,000.00562,464.0017.78Buy No
Cheng Lawrence09/07/20234,768.0053,856.0017.64Buy No
Patel Nir Vinay07/09/2023101,924.001,004,695.0022.44Sell No
Patel Nir Vinay07/05/202320,149.001,106,619.0023.27Sell No
Saadeh-Jajeh Diana07/05/202310,484.0093,438.0023.27Sell No
Robinson Mark Haymond07/04/2023433.0085,563.0024.48Sell No
Attal Alain06/14/20238,772.00547,464.0022.80Buy No
Xu Yang06/14/20238,772.0019,860.0022.80Buy No
Cheng Lawrence06/14/20238,772.0015,772.0022.80Buy No
Grube James06/14/20238,772.0023,864.0022.80Buy No

GameStop Dividend Calendar

DateNameDividend*yieldCurrency
2024GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2023GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2022GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2021GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2020GameStop Corp0.109.90USD
2019GameStop Corp0.3813.52USD
2018GameStop Corp0.389.37USD
2017GameStop Corp0.376.09USD
2016GameStop Corp0.365.49USD
2015GameStop Corp0.333.74USD
2014GameStop Corp0.283.14USD
2013GameStop Corp0.203.24USD
2012GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2011GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2010GameStop Corp0.000.00USD
2009GameStop Corp0.000.00USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

GameStop Corp Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Annual General Meeting- Annual General Meeting06/13/2024
Earnings Report-0.090 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release09/04/2024
Earnings Report-0.080 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release12/04/2024
Earnings Report- Q4 2024 Earnings Release03/26/2025
Earnings Report- Q1 2025 Earnings Release06/04/2025

GameStop Corp Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 0.220 USDQ1 2024 Earnings Release06/07/2024
Earnings Report 0.003 USDQ4 2023 Earnings Release03/26/2024

GameStop Profile

GameStop Corp. offers games and entertainment products through its ecommerce properties and stores. It operates through the following geographic segments: United States, Canada, Australia, and Europe. Each segment consists primarily of retail operations, including stores and ecommerce properties focused on games, entertainment products, and technology. GameStop offers new and pre-owned gaming platforms from the major console and PC manufacturers, sells new and pre-owned gaming software for current and certain prior generation consoles, and offers a variety of in-game digital currency, digital downloadable content, and full-game downloads. The firm’s stores and ecommerce sites operate primarily under the names GameStop, EB Games, and Micromania. Its pop culture themed stores also sell collectibles, apparel, gadgets, electronics, toys, and other retail products for technology enthusiasts and general consumers in international markets operating under the Zing Pop Culture brand. The company also publishes Game Informer, a print and digital gaming publication.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

8

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

GameStop Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat87.62
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.31
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)8.16
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.36
State Street Corp.2.71
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.68
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA2.54
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund2.16
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fund1.45
Geode Capital Management LLC1.41
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund1.31
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.0.92

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

GameStop Stock Price | GME Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

FAQs

Is GameStop a buy, sell, or hold? ›

Based on analyst ratings, GameStop's 12-month average price target is $13.50. Currently there's no upside potential for GME, based on the analysts' average price target. GameStop has a consensus rating of Moderate Sell which is based on 0 buy ratings, 0 hold ratings and 1 sell ratings.

What is the future price of GameStop stock? ›

GameStop (GME) Stock Forecast & Price Prediction 2025, 2030
Current Price$ 28.22
Price Prediction$ 21.53 (-23.69%)
Fear & Greed Index39 (Fear)
SentimentNeutral
Volatility41.62%
4 more rows

What is the highest price GameStop stock has ever been? ›

The latest closing stock price for GameStop as of June 07, 2024 is 28.22.
  • The all-time high GameStop stock closing price was 86.88 on January 27, 2021.
  • The GameStop 52-week high stock price is 64.83, which is 129.7% above the current share price.

Did Keith Gill sell his GameStop stock? ›

He shared another update on his portfolio, which showed he has not sold any of his 5 million shares or exercised his 120,000 call options after his last update on Thursday.

How much will GME stock be worth in 5 years? ›

What GameStop price will be in 5 years and 12 years -- prediction by years According to the Traders Union long-term price forecast GameStop (GME) can reach $21.71 by 2025, $17.9 by 2030, $15.35 by 2034.

What are analysts saying about GameStop? ›

Analysts said GameStop may continue to rise in the short term but they noted differences in the trade this time around and sounded alarm about the risk of sustaining losses if others unload the stock first.

Who owns the most shares of GameStop? ›

What percentage of GameStop (GME) stock is held by retail investors? According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 51.81% of GameStop (GME) stock is held by retail investors. Vanguard owns the most shares of GameStop (GME).

When was GameStop at its peak? ›

Shares of GameStop jumped from roughly $1 at the start of 2020 to $5 by the end of the year, and then soared to a peak of more than $80 in late January 2021.

How much did that guy make off GameStop stock? ›

CNBC reported that Gill shared a screenshot on Monday night showing that he has 5 million shares of GameStop stock and he made $79 million on paper on that day alone. GameStock's volatile stock ended the day Monday with a 21% gain after earlier being up as much as 75%.

How many shares of GameStop are there? ›

Share Statistics
Avg Vol (3 month) 335.87M
Avg Vol (10 day) 399.55M
Shares Outstanding 5351.19M
Implied Shares Outstanding 6351.19M
Float 8272.8M
7 more rows

Why is GameStop stock dropping? ›

GameStop managed to narrow its losses in the first quarter, but its revenue fell as sales weakened for hardware and accessories, software and collectibles. GameStop also filed paperwork with securities regulators to sell up to 75 million shares of stock.

What is the true value of GameStop stock? ›

As of today (2024-06-04), GameStop's Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF is $1.23. The stock price of GameStop is $28.00. Therefore, GameStop's Price-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCF of today is 22.8.

What is the earnings prediction for GME? ›

GameStop (GME) earnings time is at Jun 11, 2024, After Close Confirmed. What is GME EPS forecast? GME EPS forecast for the fiscal quarter 2024 (Q1) is -$0.09.

Is it better to buy and sell or hold? ›

Change in Fundamentals

If it turns out that the company isn't performing as planned, you might want to consider selling the stock before the financial situation gets worse. A buy and hold strategy only works if your research is correct and the company continues to execute its business plan and generate earnings.

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Geoffrey Lueilwitz

Last Updated:

Views: 6039

Rating: 5 / 5 (80 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Geoffrey Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-03-23

Address: 74183 Thomas Course, Port Micheal, OK 55446-1529

Phone: +13408645881558

Job: Global Representative

Hobby: Sailing, Vehicle restoration, Rowing, Ghost hunting, Scrapbooking, Rugby, Board sports

Introduction: My name is Geoffrey Lueilwitz, I am a zealous, encouraging, sparkling, enchanting, graceful, faithful, nice person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.